VISA Australia ETA - VISA Australia ETA
  • What visitor visa for Australia do you need? Do you need an ETA or an eVisitor visa?

    What visitor visa for Australia do you need? Do you need an ETA or an eVisitor visa?

    Whether it’s for business or for tourism, entering Australia requires you to have the correct visa. Are you looking for information while planning your next vacation? Have you read about the ETA and eVisitor visas for Australia and are you having trouble telling the difference? Here you can find the answers to all of your questions regarding how long your visa for Australia remains valid, for how many trips, what it allows you to do, what you should check to see if you’re eligible to request one, and what you should do if anything changes right before your trip. Read More
  • What can you do with your ETA Australia Visa?

    What can you do with your ETA Australia Visa?

    Your ETA is an electronic document linked to your passport number, granting you permission to enter Australia. ETA stands for Electronic Travel Authority.
    ETA Visas are meant for people planning on a short-term visit to Australia. They allow for tourism and for business visitor activity – not for work. People looking for short-term work in Australia, if it is of an occasional and highly specialized nature, can and should instead apply for a different authorization – the Subclass 4000, Temporary Work for Short Stay Activity Visa. This can be requested on the Australian Government website
    Read More
  • What Countries are eligible for Australian ETA or eVisitor visa?

    What Countries are eligible for Australian ETA or eVisitor visa?

    Not everyone can request an ETA or eVisitor visa for Australia. The first requirement is holding a passport from a restricted list of Countries:
    eVisitor Visa can be requested by holders of EU member state–issued passports
    ETA Visa applies for travellers holding a passport from the United States of America, Canada, Japan, Hong Kong, Republic of South Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, and Brunei-Darussalam.
    Read More
  • How do you apply for an ETA?

    How do you apply for an ETA?

    People reaching Australia without valid Visa or travel document may be denied entry indefinitely or pending verification of their identity and claims to enter the Country. For this reason, you must always apply for your ETA visa in advance. To do so, you need to be outside of Australian territory, and you will have to keep your passport, e-mail address, and credit card ready. Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

 

You may have read about two different types of Visas to Australia: ETA and eVisitor. What’s the difference?


One of these two visas is required to enter Australia, whether on vacation or on a business trip. Fortunately, eVisitor and ETA are very similar: they are both electronic authorizations linked to your passport number, and they share the same conditions for tourism or business visits.

The reason for requesting one or the other is only the Nationality stated on your Passport.

So, if you are looking for the right visa to enter Australia on vacation or for a business visit, and you are a citizen of one of these Countries

 

eVisitor Australia VISA is an electronic travel authorization to visit Australia. It is mandatory to travel to country represented hereTourist VISA Australia eVisitor

eVisitor Australia VISA is an electronic travel authorization to visit Australia. It is mandatory to travel to country represented hereTourist VISA Australia eVisitor

 

then you need to apply for an eVisitor visa for Australia (*)

eVisitor Australia Visa
> for tourism or business <

>> no registration need <<

 

If, on the other hand, you are a citizen of one of these Countries

Countries eligible for the ETA Australia VISA

Countries eligible for the ETA Australia VISA

Then you need to request an ETA Australia Visa

ETA Australia Visa
> for tourism or business <

>> no registration need <<

 

In both cases, online application for your ETA or eVisitor Australia Visa requires that you are currently outside Australia and that you plan to visit for tourism or business visitor activities. Remember to have your credit card, passport, and e-mail address ready.

(*) NOTE: Travellers only holding a passport as British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject are not eligible for an eVisitor Visa.

What are the requirements to apply online for an ETA Australia Visa?
What limitations does this visa have?

 

Obtaining your online ETA or eVisitor Visa to enter Australia is subject to a series of restrictions and requirements, both for business visitors and tourists.
They are briefly summarized here:

  • When applying online for your visa, both ETA and eVisitor, you must be physically outside Australian Territory;
  • You must be a citizen of the specific set of Countries listed above to be eligible for eVisitor or ETA Australia Visas;
  • You must not be suffering from tuberculosis when you arrive to Australia;
  • You must never have been previously convicted with a prison sentence lasting over 12 months.
  • You may not undertake any paid work, of any kind, in Australia while holding an ETA or eVisitor Visa. In certain cases, voluntary and unpaid work may be allowed, but only if an Australian citizen cannot be normally employed in such role, and in any case this may not be the primary reason for your visit to Australia.

What can you do with the ETA AUSTRALIA Tourist VISA?

Your ETA or eVisitor Australia Tourist Visa is valid for one year, starting from date of issue. It is a multiple-entry visa, which means that you may leave and re-enter the Country several times during this period: however, no single stay may last longer than three months, and at least a few days must pass between separate stays. This makes it the ideal visa for a vacation in Australia, even a prolonged one – or for a job search, if you’re planning to move to Australia at a later time.

During your stays in Australia, this Visa allows you to

  • Visit every part of the territory for tourism purposes
  • Visit friends or relatives living in Australia
  • Attend study courses in Australia, as long as they do not last longer than three months
  • Search for work in Australia, such as attending information sessions or interviews, so as to experience the way of life and customs of Australia while evaluating a future relocation to the Country.

What can you do with the ETA Australia Business Visa?

Your ETA Australia Business Visa  offers you everything the tourist visa does, plus a few more features:

  • You may survey the territory looking for business partners and carry out business-related activities – provided that they do not involve work on business premises or sales of any kind. Please remember that this is not a work visa.
  • You may attend conferences and seminars, as long as they are unpaid
  • You may sign international commercial contracts
  • You may carry out business on behalf of governmental bodies

Please enter the email address associated with your User account. Your username will be emailed to the email address on file.

SSL secured transactionsVerified by VISA & Mastercard SecurCode

Australia ETA is intended to help individuals and legal entities in their administrative travel paperwork to enter in Australia. This wesbite is not affiliated with the Australian Government website. Our help and assistance is offered at a price 39€ for European people and for citizen passport holders from Brunei - Darussalam, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, Korea - Rep of (South), United States.  Your  request for the ETA Australia Visa can be forwarded directly through the official website of the Australian Embassy at a lower price, but in this case you will not receive our help and assistance.

Check out all the services we offer. You can also read our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy here.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.