VISA Australia ETA - Other types of visas for Australia

E-Visa Australia : insights on Visa eVisitor, ETA visa and travel issue

Other types of visas for Australia

Australia Visa other Types

This website follows travellers to apply for the eVisitor Australia Visa for European citizens and ETA Australia Visa for citizens of other states including Americans, Canadians, Japanese, Koreans, Malaysia and Singapore. We will give a brief description Australia's most important visas, because a good part of the travellers going to Australia are so fascinated by life, that they decide to move and to work on the continent.

Tourist visa for Australia - Visitor Visa (subclass 600)

When travellers haven’t got the necessary prerequisites to obtain an eVisitor visa or ETA Australia Visa, they can apply for a tourist visa, “Visitor Visa”. The Visitor Visa allows you to visit the Australian territory for tourism and work and it allows you to stay in the territory up to a maximum of 12 months.
The Visitor visa can have a maximum duration of 10 years; this duration is established by the authorities. This type of Australian visa may also be required if you are already on Australian territory with an ETA Australia Visa (subclass 601) valid and you want to extend your stay. You can do it with the Visitor Visa (SC 600).

Student Visa in Australia (Student Visa)

ETA Australia student

It is one of the most popular visas in Australia. It's the best solution to get a study experience in Australia. The Student Visa in Australia may be valid for up to a maximum of 5 years or, in the worst case, the Australian student visa will be valid for the duration of the course. The student visa gives the opportunity to work part-time to support the costs of staying in Australian territory. This visa is for students who come to Australia to study full time in an Australian educational institution. Essential requirement for student visa Australia is to attend 80% of the lessons, whether it is high school or an English school. If you are attending university courses or a master's degree, where the frequency of the lessons isn’t important, but the outcome of the final exams, in these cases there isn’t compulsory attendance. If you are a minor or you have a family, family members can be included on the Australian student visa and they accompany you to Australia with related documentation. The cost of the student visa for Australia is $ 560 with a release time of between 13 and 50 days. To apply for an Australian student visa, you must first prove that you are enrolled in a course of study in Australia, paying tuition fees, books, and health insurance.

With the student visa you can:

  • study full time
  • work part time
  • request it even if you are on Australian territory, then as an extension of another Australia visa (Australia ETA Visa) or to replace it (eVisitor Australia Visa)

Note: it is possible to follow courses of study also with the visa Australia eVisitor or the ETA visa, but in these cases the period of attendance of the courses is limited by a maximum of three months

 

Working Holiday Visa (Visa for Australia Vacation Job) subclass 417

Australia Visa WHV

Perhaps it is the most famous and requested visa for Australia, and the most suitable for a long period of vacation and work in Australia. With this visa you can explore Australia, working. It is a temporary visa that favours cultural exchange and closer links between Australia and eligible countries.

It is a Visa for Australia reserved for young people between the ages of 18 and 31 (perhaps the age up to 35 years). It lasts one year and it allows those who own it to work in Australia. It is possible to renew it for the second year, provided that you have worked in a rural area (for example in a Farm) for 88 days in the first year of the visa. The purpose of the Australia WHV Visa is to give young people of different nationalities the opportunity to discover the Australian continent; to visiting it in all its aspects, and to work to pay for the living expenses. For example, young people prefer simple jobs that give the possibility to live the territory with more freedom to know the ways and customs of local people.

The Australia WHV Visa Application can be submitted online, and in the case of first request, you must be located outside Australia. It is possible to use the Australia WHV visa only once, with the exception of renewal and with it you can work part-time or full-time, you can work with the same employer for a maximum of 6 consecutive months. You can also study, but unlike visas eVisitor, ETA, Visitor visa, the maximum period is 4 months. The time taken to grant the WHV visa ranges from 12 to 40 days, and the costs are variable.

Note: With the eVisitor visa or the ETA visa, only unpaid voluntary work can be carried out

 

Australian visa for medical treatment (subclass 602)

Visa Australia Medical

The Australian medical visa allows people to travel to Australia:

  • For medical treatment or consultations;
  • To support a person in need of medical care who holds or has requested this visa;
  • To donate an organ;

Who can get this visa?

You can get this visa for Australia if:

  • You have a medical treatment plan or a medical examination in Australia
  • You are about to donate an organ to someone
  • You arrive with an organ donor or a patient requesting this visa
  • You are about to receive an organ from someone who is going to Australia with you
  • You are in Australia and you are at least 50 and you have been refused a permanent visa for health reasons only.

To obtain this visa, you must also:

  • Meet financial, health and character requirements
  • Haven’t diseases that could pose a threat to public health

Duration of the Australian visa for medical treatment

This visa is generally valid for the duration of medical treatment or may depend on other circumstances

If you are in Australia:

the visa is usually granted for a maximum of 12 months.

If you are outside Australia:

the visa is usually granted for a maximum of three months. The first step to require a visa for Australia is to use form 48ME

For the tourist visa application, information is available to the page " General Information"

 

Request Tourist Australia Visa

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.